Fire Extinguisher Commissioning - Fire Extinguisher Maintenance Commissioning - Fire Extinguisher Commissioning Certificate - Fire Extinguisher Survey & Service Reports.
Fire Extinguisher Commissioning - Fire Extinguisher Maintenance Commissioning - Fire Extinguisher Commissioning Certificate - Fire Extinguisher Survey & Service Reports.
Fire Extinguisher Commissioning - Fire Extinguisher Maintenance Commissioning - Fire Extinguisher Commissioning Certificate - Fire Extinguisher Survey & Service Reports.
Fire Extinguisher Commissioning - Fire Extinguisher Maintenance Commissioning - Fire Extinguisher Commissioning Certificate - Fire Extinguisher Survey & Service Reports.
Fire Extinguisher Commissioning - Fire Extinguisher Maintenance Commissioning - Fire Extinguisher Commissioning Certificate - Fire Extinguisher Survey & Service Reports.

Fire Extinguisher Commissioning Certificate BS 5306-3: 2017

Fire Extinguisher Commission Certificate by Fire Industry Association Qualified Extinguisher Engineers & Institute Of Fire Engineers (IFE) Life Safety Accredited Fire Risk Assessors & 28+ Years Ex-Fire Service Professionals. Free Call 0800 999 8595
£5.00

Description

Fire Extinguisher Commissioning..?

Have you purchased new fire extinguishers?
If Yes...All fire extinguishers purchased new, require commissioning.
This is similar to the annual service and requires certification.
It basically means, you must get your new fire extinguishers commissioned to service.

This will ensure:

1. The fire extinguisher is fit for purpose.
2. The fire extinguisher is full and undamaged.
3. The fire extinguisher is safe to use.

As part of the commissioning & annual service, compliance to:
BS 5306-8: 2012 is also required to be met.

This basically means:

1. The fire extinguisher is fire point sited.
2. The fire extinguisher is fitted correctly.
3. The fire extinguisher is fitted at the correct height.
4. The fire extinguisher is fitted in the safest location.


Commissioning Fire Extinguishers - British Standards 5306-3: 2017:
Attention: All extinguishers should be subject to commissioning on initial positioning.

The commissioning of an extinguisher should be carried out by a competent person as defined in 3.6.
Upon removal from its packaging and transit protection, and immediately prior to placing in its
designated place, the extinguisher should undergo the sequence of commissioning service actions
described in Annex A, taking into account the safety precautions given in Clause 4.
Upon completion of the above procedures the extinguisher should then be installed and positioned in
accordance with BS 5306‑8.

MG Fire Safety Group pride ourselves on our high service routines.
We will never conduct unauthorised works, but we will advise you courteously.
For a professional and legal service, call: 0800 999 8595.

Technical specifications

Reviews

Write a review and share your thoughts with other shoppers!
No reviews yet, be the first.